Program

Please select your workshops online: www.surveymonkey.com/r/SY9SDHS

Floor Plan For Educational Sessions

Print Your Own Program – PDF

Pre-Course, Thursday

12:00-13:00 Foyer Registration
13:00-13:10 Hall CD Opening Remarks
Co Chairs Mark Bayley & Milos R. Popovic
13:10-14:00 Keynote Presentation: Without Compassion there is no Healthcare

Moderator: Heather Flett
Speaker: Brian Hodges
14:00-14:20 Foyer Transition to Workshops
14:20-15:50 Concurrent Workshops-Session One
Maple Room

Workshop 1: NOVEL WEARABLE TECHNOLOGIES FOR TRACKING UPPER LIMB FUNCTION IN THE COMMUNITY AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY

Moderator: Matheus Wiest

Speakers: Jose Zariffa, Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan, & Milad Alizadeh-Meghrazi

Hall D

Workshop 2: ASSESSMENT OF UPRIGHT MOBILITY AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY: A “HOW-TO” GUIDE TO THE CANADIAN SPINAL CORD INJURY STANDING AND WALKING ASSESSMENT TOOL

Moderator: Cesar Marquez-Chin Speakers: Kristin Musselman, Jean-François Lemay, Shane McCullum, Kristina Guy, & Kristin Walden

Hall E

Workshop 3: SPINAL CORD INJURY PRIMARY CARE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT SUMMIT: PROCEEDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Moderator: Brian Chan Speakers: Joseph Lee, James Milligan, Matt Smith, Peter Athanasopoulos, Tara Jeji, and Jennifer Howcroft

Hall C

Workshop 4: LEADERS LOUNGE: SHARING IDEAS FOR PROGRAM PLANNING

This is a 3 hour workshop and will continue in Session Two

Moderator: Mark Bayley Speakers: Andrea Townson, Rhonda Willms, and Tova Plashkes

15:50-16:10 Foyer Transition to Workshops
16:10-17:40

Concurrent Workshops-Session Two

Workshops 1, 2 and 3 from Session One will be repeated, and Workshop 4 will continue. Please see above for workshop descriptions and details.

Maple Room Workshop 1: NOVEL WEARABLE TECHNOLOGIES FOR TRACKING UPPER LIMB FUNCTION IN THE COMMUNITY AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY
Hall D Workshop 2: ASSESSMENT OF UPRIGHT MOBILITY AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY: A “HOW-TO” GUIDE TO THE CANADIAN SPINAL CORD INJURY STANDING AND WALKING ASSESSMENT TOOL
Hall E Workshop 3: SPINAL CORD INJURY PRIMARY CARE AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT SUMMIT: PROCEEDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
Hall C Workshop 4: LEADERS LOUNGE: SHARING IDEAS FOR PROGRAM PLANNING cont’d
17:40 Hall CD Close – (Moderators to offer Closing Remarks in their Workshops)
18:30-20:30 Foyer Registration for Main Conference
20:00 Off Site Event Leader: Janelle Unger
Grad Student and Post-Doc Social Hard Rock Cafe in Niagara Falls

(Walking tour to the Hard Rock.  Meet in the lobby of the Hilton 7:40)

Friday

07:30-08:30 Foyer & Hall B Registration & Continental Breakfast
08:30-08:50 Hall CD

Opening Ceremonies & Welcoming Remarks
Moderator: B. Catherine Craven
Welcome: Bradly G Wouters
Setting the Stage: William Geisler

08:50-09:40

Introduction: Jane Hsieh
Wings For Life Keynote Presentation: Intermittent Hypoxia and Neurorecovery
Gordon Mitchell

09:40-10:10 Hall B Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:10-10:50 Hall CD Introduction: Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal
The Dr. Nimmi Bharatwal Lectureship Keynote Presentation
Linking Spinal Cord Rehabilitation Between Wars: The Deaver-McKenzie LegacyJohn F. Ditunno, Jr.

10:50-12:20

Significant SCI Snippets

Moderator: Jose Zariffa

10:50-11:05 Presentation # 1: Social Isolation after Spinal Cord InjurySander Hitzig
11:05-11:20 Presentation # 2: Traumatic SCI in the Age of an Aging PopulationJulio Furlan
11:20-11:35 Presentation # 3: Family Caregiving Skills: Indicators of Successful Caregiving of Individuals with Spinal Cord InjuryGaya Jeyathevan
11:35-11:50 Presentation # 4: Rethinking UTI Definitions B. Catherine Craven
11:50-12:05 Presentation # 5: Acute cardiovascular responses to epidural stimulation in persons with spinal cord injuryChris West
12:05-12:20

Presentation # 6: GRASSP: Next GenerationSukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan

12:20-13:20 Hall B

Networking Lunch & Sponsor/Exhibit Viewing

13:20-14:00 Hall CD

Moderator: Milos R. Popovic
Keynote Presentation
Neural Stem Cells: From Basic Biology to Tissue RepairCindi M. Morshead

14:00-14:30 Transition To Workshops and Break with the Exhibitors
14:30-15:30 Concurrent Workshops-Session One
Hall E

Workshop 5: CASE-BASED APPLICATION OF THE CANPAINSCI NEUROPATHIC PAIN CLINICAL PRACTICE GUIDELINES: A WORKSHOP Moderator: Julio Furlan

Speakers: Eldon Loh, Stacey Guy, Catherine Jutzeler, Tara Jeji, Nancy Xia, and Swati Mehta

Hall C

Workshop 6: THE 2017 INTERNATIONAL PHYSICAL ACTIVITY GUIDELINES FOR ADULTS WITH SCI

Moderator: Bastien Moineau

Speakers: Kathleen A. Martin Ginis, Christopher McBride, Robert Shaw, Christopher West

Maple Room

Workshop 7: GETTING THE RIGHT CARE TO THE RIGHT PERSON AT THE RIGHT TIME!! COLLABORATIVE PRACTICE AMONGST THOSE WISHING TO IMPROVE THE CARE OF PEOPLE LIVING WITH PRESSURE ULCERS.

Moderator: Brian Chan

Speakers: Pamela E., Houghton, Lyndsay Orr, Paul Holyoke, Anna Kras-Dupuis, Dalton Wolfe.

Hall D

Workshop 8: “TEACH-BACK SCI”-PATIENT ORIENTED DISCHARGE STRATEGY (PODS): DESCRIBING A PROCESS FOR OPTIMIZING TRANSITIONS FROM INPATIENT SPINAL CORD INJURY REHABILITATION TO COMMUNITY

Moderator: Joanne Zee

Speakers:   Sandra Mills, Heather Flett, Carol Scovil, and Anellina Ventre

15:30-16:15 Hall B & Foyer

Break with the Exhibitors & Poster Viewing Session

Poster Session Leader: José Zariffa

16:15-17:15 Concurrent Workshops-Session Two
Hall D

Workshop 9: AN INTERACTIVE WORKSHOP IN THE ASSESSMENT AND TREATMENT WITH CANNABINOIDS FOR NEUROPATHIC PAIN AND SPASTICITY IN PEOPLE WITH SPINAL CORD INJURY

Moderator: B. Catherine Craven
Speakers: Karen Ethans and Colleen O’Connell

Maple Room

Workshop 10: FAMILY CAREGIVING FOR VETERANS WITH SPINAL CORD INJURY-STRESSES AND BENEFITS

Moderator: Sander Hitzig
Speaker: Susan Charlifue

Hall E

Workshop 11: SCI RESEARCH TODAY ~ VIDEO SERIES DESIGNED TO EDUCATE, EMPOWER, AND INFORM SCI RESEARCH

Moderator: Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan
Speakers: Barry Munro & Anita Kaiser

Hall C

Workshop 12: LOCOMOTOR TRAINING USING AN OVERGROUND ROBOTIC EXOSKELETON IN INDIVIDUALS WITH A CHRONIC MOTOR COMPLETE SPINAL CORD INJURY: LESSONS LEARNED FROM A FEASIBILITY STUDY IN TERMS OF RECRUITMENT, ATTENDANCE, PERFORMANCE, LEARNABILITY, EFFECTS, SAFETY AND SATISFACTION

Moderator: Kristen Musselman
Speakers: Dany H. Gagnon, Manuel Jose Escalona Castillo, Martin Vermette, Lívia Pinheiro CarvalhoAntony Karelis, Dahlia Kairy, Mylène Aubertin-Leheudre, and Cyril Duclos

17:15-17:35 Transition to Main Room
17:35-18:35 Hall CD

Top 7 Articles You Need to Read

Moderator: Colleen McGillivray

  1. Colleen O’ConnellRandomized Trial of a Peer-Led Telephone-based Empowerment Intervention for Persons with Chronic Spinal Cord Injury Improves Health Self-Management Archives PM&R 2017 (accepted 1 Feb) 
  2. Karen EthansSafety and efficacy of incobotulinumtoxinA doses up to 800 U in limb spasticity
  3. Rebecca CharbonneauBotulinum toxin type A for neuropathic pain in patients with spinal cord injury. Annals of Neurology. 79(4):569-78, 2016 Apr.
  4. Andrea TownsonCell transplantation therapy for spinal cord injury
  5. Rhonda WillmsExoskeleton training in chronic SCIReference: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pinned/28463613
  6. Anthony Burns – Reliability of the Modified Ashworth Scale and Modified Tardieu Scale in patients with spinal cord injuries, P Akpinar, A Atici, FU Ozkan, I Aktas, DG Kulcu, A Sarı and B Durmus
  7. Eldon LohLong-term survival after traumatic spinal cord injury:a 70-year British study. Spinal Cord. 2017 Jul;55(7):651-658. doi: 10.1038/sc.2017.23. Epub 2017 Mar 14.

Welcome Reception

Saturday

07:30-08:30 Foyer &
Hall B
Registration & Continental Breakfast
08:30-08:40 Hall CD

Welcome & Announcements
Co Chairs B. Catherine Craven & Milos R. Popovic

08:40-09:30

Keynote Presentation: A life lived with spinal cord injury

http://www.invictusgames2017.com/canadas-michael-clarke-wins-four-medals/

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/toronto/michael-clarke-invictus-2017-1.4305019

Moderator: Milos R. Popovic
Speaker: Corporal Michael Clarke

09:30-10:00 Hall B Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:00-12:10 Hall CD Scientific Poster Podium Presentations by Award Winning Recipients
Moderator: Milos R. Popovic
10:00-10:12

Third Place (Clinical Application) – BARRIERS AND FACILITATORS TO SKIN CARE IN PEOPLE WITH A SPINAL CORD INJURY

Speakers: Justine Baron

10:12-10:24

Second Place (Clinical Application) – RE-SHAPING AND RE-INVIGORATING SCI REHABILITATION PRACTICE THROUGH A PRACTICE-BASED RESEARCH APPROACH

Speakers: Dalton Wolfe, Stephanie Cornell, Julie Gagliardi, & Stephanie Marrocco

10:24-10:36

First Place (Clinical Application) – MANAGEMENT OF OBESITY AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY: A SYSTEMATIC REVIEW

Speakers: Mir Hatef Shojaeia, Mohammad Alavinia, & B. Catharine Craven

10:36-10:48

Third Place Tie (Student Submission) – CLUSTERING RECURRENT HAND POSTURES OF INDIVIDUALS WITH SPINAL CORD INJURY IN WEARABLE CAMERA VIDEO

Speakers: Elizabeth Sumitro, Jirapat Likitlersuang, Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan, and José Zariffa

10:48-11:00

Third Place Tied (Student Submission) – SINGLE NEURON CONTROL IN BRAIN-MACHINE INTERFACES

Speakers: Martha Garcia, Cesar Marquez-Chin, & Milos R. Popovic

11:00-11:10 One Minute of Silence – ‘We Remember’ Presentation
11:10-11:22

Second Place (Student Submission) – BARRIERS AND FACILITATORS TO AN ANTI-INFLAMMATORY DIET IN INDIVIDUALS WITH SPINAL CORD INJURY
Speakers: K. Alysse Bailey, Katie Lenz, David Allison, & David Ditor

11:22-11:34

First Place (Student Submission)- MONITORING FUNCTIONAL HAND USE WITH WEARABLE CAMERAS: TOWARDS A NOVEL OUTCOME MEASURE FOR UPPER EXTREMITY FUNCTION AT HOME

Speakers: Jirapat Likitlersuang, Elizabeth Sumitro, Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan, & José Zariffa

11:34-11:46

Third Place (Knowledge Generation) – GARMENT DEVICES FOR DELIVERY OF COMPLEX FUNCTIONAL ELECTRICAL STIMULATION IN INDIVIDUALS WITH SPINAL CORD INJURY

Speakers: Bastien Moineau, Milad Alizadeh-Meghrazi, Gabriel Stefan, Kei Masani, & Milos R. Popovic

11:46-11:58

Second Place (Knowledge Generation ) – SECONDARY HEALTH CONDITIONS: IMPACT ON FUNCTION, HEALTH-RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE, AND LIFE SATISFACTION FOLLOWING TRAUMATIC SPINAL CORD INJURY

Speakers: Carly S. Rivers

11:58-12:10

First Place (Knowledge Generation ) – EFFECT OF SPECIALIZED INPATIENT REHABILITATION ON RETURNING HOME FOR PEOPLE WITH TRAUMATIC SPINAL CORD INJURY

Speakers: Christiana L. Cheng

12:10-12:22

First Place (Policy Change) – A COST-UTILITY ANALYSIS COMPARING ELDERLY AND YOUNGER INDIVIDUALS WITH TRAUMATIC CERVICAL SPINAL CORD INJURY REGARDING THEIR INITIAL CARE AND REHABILITATION

Speakers: Julio Furlan, Michael G. Fehlings, & B. Catharine Craven

12:22-12:40

Moderator: Kristen Musselman

2017 Champion of Change Award Recipient – Molly Verrier

12:40-13:40

Networking Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

13:40-14:30

Rick Hansen Institute Keynote Presentation:

Effects of transcutaneously modulated spinal networks on sensory-motor function post-paralysis

Moderator: Daniel Rogers
Speaker: Reggie Edgerton

14:30-15:30 Hall B & Foyer

Poster Viewing Session & Exhibit Hall

15:30-16:30 Concurrent Workshops
Maple AB

Workshop 13: TOWARDS BETTER MANAGEMENT OF OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEP APNOEA (OSA) IN TETRAPLEGIA

Moderator: Julio C Furlan
Speakers: Marnie Graco, Susan Cross and David Berlowitz

Hall E

Workshop 14: SHIFTING THE FOCUS: DELIVERING PEER-LED, PERSON-CENTERED PEER MENTORSHIP IN SCI INPATIENT REHABILITATION AND COMMUNITY SETTINGS

Moderator: Susan Jaglal

Speakers: Shane N. Sweet, Julie Gassaway and Rob Shaw

Hall D

Workshop 15: MOVING FROM PRIORITIZATION TO IMPLEMENTATION: THE SPINAL CORD INJURY REHABILITATION CARE HIGH PERFORMANCE INDICATORS (SCI-HIGH) PROJECT

Moderator: Cesar Marques-Chin

Speakers: B. Catharine Craven, Heather Flett, Sander Hitzig, Farnoosh Farahani, Mohammad S. Alavinia, Maryam Omidvar, Matheus Wiest and Mark Bayley

Hall C

Workshop 16: THE ABILITY NETWORK-AN INTERNATIONAL INITIATIVE TO OPTIMIZE THE MANAGEMENT OF SPASTICITY FOLLOWING SPINAL CORD DAMAGE

Moderator: Kei Masani

Speakers: Anthony Burns, Gerald Bilsky, & Indira Lanig

Synergy 1-4

Workshop 17: DEVELOPING AN EFFECTIVE MENTOR AND MENTEE RELATIONSHIP: WHAT GRADUATE STUDENTS AND YOUNG INVESTIGATORS SHOULD KNOW AND DO.

Moderator: Milos R Popovic

Speakers: Julio C. Furlan & Sukhvinder Kalsi-Ryan

16:30-16:40 Transition to Main Room
16:40-16:50 Hall CD

Late-breaking Presentation CRANIA: From concept to implementationMilos R. Popovic

Moderator: B. Catharine Craven

16:50-17:15 Panel Discussion: Dany Gagnon, Peter Athanasopoulos, Suzie Charlifue
17:15-17:30 Evaluation, Closing Presentations, and Oral Poster Awards – Co Chairs B. Catharine Craven & Milos R. Popovic

8th National SCI Conference – See you in 2019